学术会议 > 非平衡态动力系统统计性质国际会议

非平衡态动力系统统计性质国际会议

Statistical Properties of Nonequilibrium Dynamical Systems

July 27 – August 2, 2016

Conference Schedule

Wednesday, July 27

8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Check-in and Registration

8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Welcoming Remarks

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. Leonid Bunimovich, Georgia Tech

When and where orbits of extremely chaotic systems prefer to go

9:55 – 10:45 a.m.      Mark Pollicott, University of Warwick

Asymptotic escape rates for one-dimensional maps

10:45 – 11:15 a.m.          Break

11:15 – 12:05 p.m.    Federico Rodriguez-Hertz, Penn State, Measure and smooth rigidity of

higher rank actions.

12:05 – 2:00 p.m.      Lunch

2:00 – 2:40 p.m. Yunping Jiang, Queen’s College, CUNY

Ruelle’s Transfer Operators and Decay of Correlations for Uniformly and

Non-Uniformly Expanding Dynamical Systems

2:55 – 3:35 p.m. Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California

Entry and Return Times for Bowen Balls

3:35 – 4:00 pm            Break

4:00 – 4:40 p.m. Marco Lenci, Universita di Bologna, Uniformly expanding Markov

maps   of the real line: exactness and infinite mixing

4:45 – 5:25 p.m.          Raul Ures, Universidad de la Republica – Uruguay & Southern University of Science and Technology, Ergodicity and partial hyperbolicity on unit tangent bundles of surfaces

Remark:  Conference room is Teaching Building #1, Room 107;

Parallel Section I is Teaching Building #1, Room 107; Section II is Room 110

Dining Hall is located at Guest House # 1, first floor.

Thursday, July 28

8:20 – 9:10 a.m. Dmitry Dolgopyat, University of Maryland

Limit Theorems for Random Walk in Random Environment on a strip

9:20 – 10:10 a.m.      Jean-Pierre Conze, University of Rennes

Limit theorems for multi-dimensional actions on some algebraic models

10:10-10:35 am         Break

10:35 – 11:15 a.m.    Richard Sharp, University of Warwick

Fluctuation theorems with shrinking intervals

11:20 – 12:00 p.m.    Peter Balint, Budapest University of Technology,

Mean field coupling of doubling maps

12:00– 2:00 p.m.       Lunch

2:00 – 6:00 p.m. Parallel Session I

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.        Paul Jung, University of Alabama at Birmingham

A Stable Limit Theorem for Billiards with Cusps

2:50 –3:35 p.m   Mark Demers, Fairfield University

Exponential decay of correlations for Sinai billiard flows

3:35 – 4:05 p.m.        Break

4:05 – 4:40 p.m   Peter Nandori, University of Maryland

Toward the rare interaction limit of some hard ball systems

4:45 – 5:20 p.m Christopher Cox, Washington University in St. Louis

On the Ergodicity of Umbrella and No-slip Billiards.

5:25 – 6:00 p.m.    Fan Yang, UFRJ/IMPA

Decay of correlation for DA maps with measure of maximum entropy

2:00 – 6:10 p.m. Parallel Session II

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.    Cecilia Gonzalez-Tokman, University of Queensland

Non-autonomous dynamical systems and multiplicative ergodic

theorems

2:50 – 3:35 p.m      Michele Gianfelice, University of Calabria, Some results on the

asymptotic behaviour of finite connection probabilities in percolation

and related models

4:05 – 4:40 p.m      Pengfei Zhang, University of Mississippi

Homoclinic Intersections for Geodesic Flows on Convex Spheres

4:45 – 5:20 p.m    Dmitry Todorov, University of Aix-Marseille

Random averaging

5:25 – 6:00  p.m.       Xiao Wen, BeiHang UniversityTBA

Friday, July 29

8:10 – 9:00 a.m. Lan Wen, Peking University

A review on the stability and density problems

9:05 – 9:55 a.m. Carlangelo Liverani, University of Rome

Fast-Slow partially hyperbolic systems

9:55 – 10:20 am             Break

10:20 – 11:10 a.m.    Sandro Vaienti, University of Toulon and CPT Marseille

A few limit theorems for non-autonomous dynamical systems

11:15 – 12:05 p.m.    Konstantin Khanin, University of Toronto

On global solutions to the parabolic Anderson model

12:05– 2:00 p.m.       Lunch

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. Yiming Long, Nankai University

Periodic solutions of the generalized anisotropic Lennard-Jones systems in R^n

2:55 – 3:45 p.m.          Keith Burns, Northwestern University

Unique equilibrium states for geodesic flows in nonpositive curvature

3:45 – 4:15 p.m.         Break

4:15 – 5:05 p.m. Zhihong Jeff Xia, Northwestern University & Southern University of

Science and Technology; Bifurcation and stability using Conley –

Zehnder index.

5:10 ----                         Group photo

6:00 ----                         Banquet in honor of  Prof Lan Wen;

Prof.  Keith Burns; Prof. Konstantin Khanin;

Prof. Carlangelo Liverani;  Prof. Sandro Vaienti,  for their birthdays.

Saturday, July 30

8:30 – 9:10 a.m. Federico Bonetto, Georgia Tech,TBA

9:15 – 9:55 a.m. Gary Froyland, University of New South Wales

Transfer operator co-cycle analysis of non-autonomous dynamical

Systems

9:55 – 10:25 a.m.      Break

10:25 – 11:05 a.m.    Carlos Vasquez, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso

On the non-robustness of intermingled basins

11:10 – 11:50 a.m.     Parallel Session I

11:10 – 11:50 a.m.       Yanxia Deng, Queen’s University

Stability of periodic orbits by Conley-Zehnder index theory

11:10 – 11:50 a.m.    Parallel Session II

11:10 – 11:50 a.m.    Xueting Tian, Fudan University, Specification in Dynamical Systems

with certain Hyperbolicity and Applications

Monday, August 1

8:10 – 9:00 a.m. Amie Wilkinson, University of Chicago, TBA

9:05 – 9:55 a.m. Xiangdong Ye, University of Science and Technology of China

Around the pointwise convergence of multiple ergodic averages

9:55 – 10:20 a.m.      Break

10:20 – 11:10 a.m.    Renato Feres, Washington University in St. Louis

Geometry and dynamics of no-slip billiards

11:15 – 12:05 a.m.    Ian Melbourne, University of Warwick

The Lorenz attractor is exponentially mixing

12:05 – 2:00 p.m.      Lunch

2:00 – 6:05 p.m                Parallel Session I

2:00 –2:40 p.m       Benjamin Webb, Bringham Young University, Self-Limiting Motion of

a Particle Moving Deterministically in Random Media

2:45 – 3:25 p.m.   Yao Li, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Polynomial convergence to nonequilibrium steady-state

3:25 - 3:55                    Break

3:55 – 4:35 p.m.   Alex Grigo, University of Oklahoma

Applications of billiard-like systems

4:40 – 5:20 p.m.   Maria Fatima Correia, Universidade de Évora, Ergodicity and periodic orbits of a two-parameter family of billiards

5:25 – 6: 05            Jianyu Chen, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Statistical Properties of One-dimensional Expanding Maps with Poor     Singularities

2:00 – 6:05  p.m.     Parallel Session II

2:00 – 2:40 p.m. Ke Zhang, University of Toronto

Random Hamiltonian systems and Hamilton-Jacobi equations

2:45 – 3:25 p.m.        Dawei Yang, Soochow University

SRB measures for singular hyperbolic attractors

3:55 – 4:35p.m.   Radu Saghin, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso, Invariant measures for cherry flows

4:40 – 5:20 p.m. Davor Dragicevic, University of New South Wales, Hölder continuity of

Oseledets splitting for semi-invertiblle operator  cocycles

Tuesday, August 2

8:10 – 9:00 a.m. Christopher Bose, University of Victoria, Canada, Exact mixing

asymptotics and limit laws for random intermittent maps

9:05 – 9:55 a.m. Weinian Zhang, Sichuan University

Roughness of Tempered Exponential Dichotomies

9:55 – 10:25 a.m.      Break

10:25 – 11:15 a.m.    Dan Thompson, Ohio State University

Uniqueness of equilibrium states for geodesic flows

11:15 – 12:05 p.m.    Wael Bahsoun, Loughborough University

Linear response for non-uniformly expanding maps