学术会议 > Workshop on Groups and Algebras

Workshop on Groups and Algebras

会议概要

Monday, July 24 2017;   Lichee Hill Bldg 1 Room 201 (荔园1201)

Chair

Jiping Zhang

 8:20-9:10

P. Tiep: Character level and character bounds

 9:10- 9:20

Tea  break

 9:20- 10:10

P.Tiep:Representations of finite groups: Conjectures, reductions, and applications. II

 

10:10-10:30

 Group photo  & Tea  break

 Chair

Michel Broue

10:30-11:20

Yuanyang Zhou: From perfect isometries to derived equivalences

11:20-11:30

Tea  break

11:30-12:20

Ping Jin: Monomial Characters, Primitive Characters and Symplectic Modules of Finite Groups

 

12:20-14:00

Lunch  break

Chair

Zongzhu Lin

14:00-14:50

Wei Hu: Symmetric approximation property and derived equivalences

14:50-15:00

Tea  break

15:00-15:50

Guohua Qian: Character codegrees in finite groups

 

15:50-16:00

Tea  break

Chair:

Pu Zhang

16:00-16:50

Gang Chen:  Structures of Commutative Table Algebras Determined by their Character       

              Tables and Applications to Finite Groups.

16:50-17:00

Tea  break

17:00-17:50

Baoshan Wang: The rank of fusion systems

 

18:30-20:00

  Conference dinner

Tuesday, July 25 2017;  Li-yuan Bldg 1 Room 201 (荔园1201)

Chair

Jiwen Zeng

 8:20-9:10

Jun Liao: Fusion systems over A_2 groups

 9:10- 9:20

Tea  break

 9:20- 10:10

Yuming Liu:  The Batalin-Vilkovisky structure over the Tate-Hochschild cohomology    

              algebra of a group algebra

 

10:10-10:30

Tea  break

 Chair

Changchang Xi

10:30-11:20

Yanhong Bao: Pertinency and Noncommutative Auslander Theorem

 11:20-11:30

Tea  break

11:30-12:20

Jinwei Yang:  Tensor categories for admissible level affine Lie algebras

 

12:20-14:00

Lunch  break

Chair

Wolfgang Willems

14:00-14:50

Lizhong Wang: On the p-permutation structure of the moonshine module

14:50-15:00

Tea  break

15:00-15:50

Haipeng Qu: The minimal non-abelian subgroups of finite p-groups

 

15:50-16:00

Tea  break

Chair:

Caiheng Li

16:00-16:50

Yanjun Liu: Small intersections of principal blocks

16:50-17:00

Tea  break

17:00-17:50

Jiping Zhang: Block inclusion and separations